Bug 2140 - Problem starting Fedora 15/16 VE
Problem starting Fedora 15/16 VE
Status: CLOSED FIXED
Product: OpenVZ
Classification: Unclassified
Component: vzctl
unspecified
Other Other
: P2 normal
Assigned To: Kir Kolyshkin
Depends on:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-01-13 21:57 EST by Marc Perkel
Modified: 2015-03-17 11:35 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Marc Perkel 2012-01-13 21:57:12 EST
These are containers that were upgraded from Fedora 14 with yum.

vzctl start 999
Warning: distribution not specified in CT config, using defaults from /etc/vz/dists/default
Starting container ...
Container is unmounted
Container is mounted
Failed to set upstart as init: No such file or directory
Comment 1 Kir Kolyshkin 2012-01-14 02:10:36 EST
I gues you have to manually install upstart.
Comment 2 Kir Kolyshkin 2012-01-15 17:02:40 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> I gues you have to manually install upstart.

Get it from here:
http://vzdownload.swsoft.com/ez/packages/fedora-core/15/i386/os/
http://vzdownload.swsoft.com/ez/packages/fedora-core/15/x86_64/os/

F16 case is a real problem though, have to fix it in vzctl...
Comment 3 Marc Perkel 2012-01-16 12:50:05 EST
Yes - that worked.

To upgrade OpenVZ containers using yum to Fedora 15 - after doing the upgrade you have to run:

yum install upstart

That makes Fedora 15 work.
Comment 4 Marc Perkel 2012-01-16 13:07:21 EST
It appears to work for Fedora 16 containers as well. Maybe I can do some upgrades now that will last a few years.
Comment 5 Kir Kolyshkin 2012-01-17 06:11:39 EST
so closing this one as invalid.

Marc,

If you can work on a small article on wiki telling how to update from F14 to F15 or F16 container that'd be great.
Comment 6 Kir Kolyshkin 2012-01-17 06:19:24 EST
Actually you just give me an idea of making an error message more verbose. Here it is:
http://git.openvz.org/?p=vzctl;a=commit;h=30d7998d6e

Will appear in vzctl-3.0.31
Comment 7 Sergey Bronnikov 2015-03-17 11:35:28 EDT
Bug was fixed more than one year ago and there were no complains from reporter after fix. We believe bug fix helped and mark bug as closed.